Privacy and the handling of data at Proxify AB

21 November 2019

Privacy and the handling of personal data is extremely important for Proxify. We strive for a high level of data protection. In this policy we explain how personal data is collected and for what ends. We also describe our users' rights and how the user can enforce them.

Privacy policy

The privacy policy refers to www.proxify.io, and governs the privacy of customers who choose to visit and use the service, and their experience when doing so.

The Website

The website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and to ensure that the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. The website complies with all European laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

The website uses cookies to enhance the user’s experience during their visit. Where applicable the website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and use of a website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the users with a tailored experience on any of its web-pages. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from the website on to their computer’s hard drive, they should take the necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from the website and its external serving vendors.

The website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors. This is implemented in order to better understand how the customer / visitor uses the website, and is provided by Google Analytics, which again uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to the visitor’s computer hard drive in order to track and monitor their engagement and use of the website, but it will not store, save or collect personal information.

Other cookies may be stored to the visitor’s computer hard drive by external vendors if and when the website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. Again, no personal information is stored, saved or collected.


Contact & Communication

Users contacting the website and / or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. One’s personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time that it is no longer required, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Under no circumstances is it used for any other means than those required to fulfil the service(s) on offer.

Every effort has also been made to ensure safe and secure email communication, but users pursuing such communicative means are advised that they do so at their own risk. To reiterate, the website and its owners use any information submitted solely to fulfil service requirements and / or to assist the customer in answering any questions they may have submitted. Customer details are not passed on to any third parties unless specifically stipulated for during any communication made between the customer and the company.


Legal notice

All content of this service is owned and controlled by Proxify and protected by worldwide copyright laws. Content found within cannot be modified, and further reproduction of it is prohibited.

The owners of this service endeavour to ensure that information given on its homepage is accurate and up to date. Customers or individuals sending correspondence to the service are responsible for the information contained therein, including its veracity.

Where Proxify AB makes certain references to other official sites or services, it does not wish to imply a link or direct working relationship with them. They are referred to purely in order to supply the customer with complete and pertinent information regarding outsourcing in Sweden adn also in Europe. The service does not claim responsibility for, or proprietary knowledge thereof, any of the information given within such sites or, indeed, by the creators of such services.

Proxify AB reserves the right to make certain changes to the content displayed on its services’ platforms and held within this document, but will do so only as and when it is deemed necessary in order to better reflect and / or improve the services on offer to the customer.


Cancellation / Contractual termination policy

The cancellation / contractual termination policy refers only to those services on offer and advertised at www.proxify.se, and governs the agreement into which customers enter when making a purchase. As explicitly stated on the website, the customer is invoiced for the agreed amount on the first of each month for the work undertaken by the outsourced developer during the preceding month.

In enabling customers to enter into agreements with skilled, and moreover, suitable developers, a process which is also explicitly detailed for the customer when they visit the website, it hereby states that the customer is always able to terminate contractual and working obligations with the outsourced developer, with a notice period of one month from the intent to terminate the contract being communicated, to be fulfilled thereafter as stated in the "Is there a notice period" under the FAQ section of the site. It should be stated also that this notice period is only one day during the first month. With the fulfilment and passing of the first month since the agreement being entered into, the customer will therefore be required to pay the first month's invoice in full after having communicated their intent to terminate working obligations with the developer. In the event that the customer would like to cancel the agreement into which they have entered, they are required to contact the company through the routes made available on the company's website and communicate their intent to cancel as soon as possible. Upon receiving such a request, Proxify will be able to ascertain whether or not the first month's invoice will be chargeable, according to the time elapsed since the agreement being entered into.

It is the customer’s responsibility to contact Proxify in order to communicate their intent to terminate or indeed change a contractual agreement with the company and the developer. With the passing of the aforementioned 7-day period following the entering into of an agreement, the customer will be invoiced for the first month for the amount agreed upon.

The cancellation policies of Proxify AB may be superseded only in extenuating circumstances where the company has not wholly fulfilled their role in providing the service promised to the customer.